1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Factory Oil Pressure Switch... two prong?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MrSony, Dec 8, 2017.

  1. MrSony

    MrSony Comic Book Super Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,075
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Des Moines, Iowa
    I intend to mend the factory choke setup and make my check engine light go away, so would I need the two prong oil pressure sender/switch thing? One for the choke wire and one for the oil pressure thing itself? It's my understanding factory electric choke setups were ran off the signal from the oil pressure thing right?
     
  2. pagrunt

    pagrunt Royal Smart Person

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,317
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Shelocta, Pa
    Did your pull the fuse for the computer? The oil pressure/choke circuits won't turn off the check engine light. If you'll never use the comupter set up just pull all the related parts & unplug any related harness connestors.
     
  3. axisg

    axisg Royal Smart Person

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    YYZ
    Yes, you need the 2 prong but when there is no oil pressure it illuminates the choke light not check engine light.
     
  4. MrSony

    MrSony Comic Book Super Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,075
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Thanks.
     
  5. MrSony

    MrSony Comic Book Super Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,075
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Des Moines, Iowa
    I pulled the entire computer setup. Will pull the harnesses, etc. next time I have the engine out in spring. Kinda had to jam this thing together this time, still some bugs I gotta work out.
     
    #5 MrSony, Dec 8, 2017
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2017
  6. axisg

    axisg Royal Smart Person

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    YYZ
    FWIW you dont need to pull the motor to pull the harness. If you remove the PS inner fender you get access to everything you need. Then find a good grommet to seal the hole up
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. MrSony

    MrSony Comic Book Super Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,075
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Drivetrain is comin back out in spring anyway to install a shift kit, TC, DS, and the GN rear. Plus new bushings, balljoints, front springs, etc. Might as well do it then.
     
  8. MrSony

    MrSony Comic Book Super Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,075
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Des Moines, Iowa
    I saw this diagram online, would this be the correct way to wire it? Minus the green wire.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. MrSony

    MrSony Comic Book Super Hero

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,075
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Or looking at it, could I just bypass the switch all together and just go off the back of the alternator?
     
  10. pontiacgp

    pontiacgp Canadian Prime Minister

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    20,710
    Likes Received:
    2,539
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    you cannot put a constant power to the choke, the choke would always be off and won't engage on a start
     
Loading...

Share This Page