1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Still Have One Wire With No ID

Discussion in 'Electrical' started by mikester, Apr 13, 2018.

  1. mikester

    mikester G-Body Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    381
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Small town NY
    Guys, Im down to one wire on the Alpine stereo that Im putting in my wagon. Its the yellow wire for constant power/battery. I figured I would just run it to the fuse block. No big deal.
    I still have this one wire under the dash. I have no idea what its for. I dont think anyone could ID it in my other threads. IMG_1592.JPG
    Its a single brown wire.
    I cant test it. Ive got no engine harness in and I wouldnt know where to begin trying to get power to the fuse block.
    Can anyone ID this wire and plug ? Its in my 83 Malibu wagon.
     
  2. pontiacgp

    pontiacgp Canadian Prime Minister

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    21,462
    Likes Received:
    2,836
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    The blower switch uses a yellow wire for the slow speed so it would be switched...why not tap into the lighter wire, it's fused in the fuse box
     
    #2 pontiacgp, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2018
  3. mikester

    mikester G-Body Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    381
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Small town NY
    I should have explained this better. The stereo has one wire that needs to be hooked up to constant power. Figured it would just be easier to run a line to the fuse block than to tap into the lighter hot wire. Especially since Im soldering and shrink tubing all the connections. I still dont know what this brown wire is for though.
     
  4. 84 W40

    84 W40 Greasemonkey

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That wire I think controls the stock radio lights when you turn on the head lights i could be wrong. Check it with a test light and turn the head lights on.
     
    #4 84 W40, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2018
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. mikester

    mikester G-Body Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    381
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Small town NY
    LOL, did you read the whole post ? The motor and everything under the hood hasnt been installed. Ive got no engine harness and I dont know what I could use to power up the fuse block. In other words, cant use a test light.
    From what Ive been told, this is one of the radio harnesses. Yellow was keyed power, black is ground and gray is illumination. Those wires have already been used.

    IMG_1438.JPG
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. pagrunt

    pagrunt Royal Smart Person

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Shelocta, Pa
    That looks like the heater power feed.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  7. 1evilregal

    1evilregal Royal Smart Person

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,984
    Likes Received:
    771
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    I'm remembering something on that brown wire, but not sure if I'm right. I think it goes to the heat/ac circuit somehow... then again, that may be why I have a draw on my battery....
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. 1evilregal

    1evilregal Royal Smart Person

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,984
    Likes Received:
    771
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    ^ the grunt types faster than I do! :sleep:
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  9. pagrunt

    pagrunt Royal Smart Person

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    696
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Shelocta, Pa
    I also used less words. :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. mikester

    mikester G-Body Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    381
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Small town NY
    What would it connect to ? The AC control has a wider multi contact connector. It looks like its only 9 or 10 inches long. Wouldnt the AC harness under the hood have all the wires needed ?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Still Wire Forum Date
Fuel gauge still giving me grief Electrical Apr 14, 2014
Just upgraded my Alternator. but lights still dim Electrical Aug 25, 2012
4 Wire Disconnect Suggestion Electrical Yesterday at 7:46 AM
Which of these wires is for the horn Electrical Jan 16, 2018
Computer removal and passenger side wires? Electrical Dec 24, 2017

Share This Page